Nashville, TN vs Union City, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Nashville
66.8
#1501 nationally
Union City
60
#1943 nationally
Union City leads in median household income ($138,013 vs $68,134). Nashville leads in cost of living index (108 vs 201). Union City leads in walk score (47 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Nashville, TN | Union City, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.8 (#1501) | 60 (#1943) |
| Population | 689,447 | 65,414 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $434,068 | $1,223,080 |
| Median Household Income | $68,134 | $138,013 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 33 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 47 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 11.2 |
| School Rating | 5.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 201 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+27.4 | D+53.6 |
D
66.8 Score
Nashville, TN
Music City with booming growth
Median Home
$434,068
Population
689,447
Crime
Moderate
Schools
C+
Southeast
View Nashville, TN →
D-
60 Score
Union City, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,223,080
Population
65,414
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Union City, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Nashville for: