New Braunfels, TX vs West Jordan, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
New Braunfels
73.1
#792 nationally
West Jordan
67.2
#1458 nationally
New Braunfels leads in crime level (4.3 vs 8.1). West Jordan leads in median household income ($99,002 vs $85,827). New Braunfels leads in cost of living index (108 vs 121).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | New Braunfels, TX | West Jordan, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#792) | 67.2 (#1458) |
| Population | 110,958 | 114,908 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $351,190 | $561,312 |
| Median Household Income | $85,827 | $99,002 |
| Average Commute | 26.5 min | 24.6 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 4.3 | 8.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 121 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | D+10.2 |
C
73.1 Score
New Braunfels, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$351,190
Population
110,958
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View New Braunfels, TX →
D+
67.2 Score
West Jordan, UT
Mid-size Utah city with community character
Median Home
$561,312
Population
114,908
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
West
View West Jordan, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap New Braunfels for: