Niles, IL vs San Bruno, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Niles
74.4
#599 nationally
San Bruno
63.5
#1767 nationally
Niles leads in crime level (1.5 vs 7.0). Niles leads in cost of living index (115 vs 214). San Bruno leads in median household income ($131,669 vs $75,783).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Niles, IL | San Bruno, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#599) | 63.5 (#1767) |
| Population | 29,513 | 41,327 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $422,795 | $1,308,809 |
| Median Household Income | $75,783 | $131,669 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 214 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+50.3 |
C
74.4 Score
Niles, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$422,795
Population
29,513
Crime
Low
Walk Score
65
Midwest
View Niles, IL →
D
63.5 Score
San Bruno, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,308,809
Population
41,327
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
56
Pacific
View San Bruno, CA →