Norwalk, CA vs Reedley, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Norwalk

63.4

#1771 nationally

vs

Reedley

66.5

#1539 nationally

Norwalk leads in crime level (10.3 vs 15.5). Norwalk leads in median household income ($91,259 vs $61,629). Reedley leads in cost of living index (117 vs 152).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Norwalk, CA Reedley, CA
WhereAtHome Score 63.4 (#1771) 66.5 (#1539)
Population 98,078 25,958
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $763,397 $391,683
Median Household Income $91,259 $61,629
Average Commute 29.5 min 23.4 min
Walk Score 61 50
Crime Level 10.3 15.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 152 117
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 R+4.4