Oak Creek, WI vs Round Rock, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Oak Creek
71.4
#986 nationally
Round Rock
75.1
#504 nationally
Round Rock leads in walk score (32 vs 22). Round Rock leads in median household income ($102,891 vs $86,408). Oak Creek leads in average commute (23 min vs 26.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Oak Creek, WI | Round Rock, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.4 (#986) | 75.1 (#504) |
| Population | 37,156 | 139,077 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $418,459 | $405,249 |
| Median Household Income | $86,408 | $102,891 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 4.0 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.5 | R+2.5 |
C-
71.4 Score
Oak Creek, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$418,459
Population
37,156
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Oak Creek, WI →
C
75.1 Score
Round Rock, TX
Dell's hometown in the Austin suburbs
Median Home
$405,249
Population
139,077
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Round Rock, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Oak Creek for: