Oakdale, CA vs Vista, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Oakdale

63.4

#1772 nationally

vs

Vista

63.3

#1784 nationally

Vista leads in average commute (27.1 min vs 35.1 min). Vista leads in crime level (8.7 vs 10.8). Oakdale leads in cost of living index (133 vs 158).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Oakdale, CA Vista, CA
WhereAtHome Score 63.4 (#1772) 63.3 (#1784)
Population 23,045 98,344
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $558,603 $879,716
Median Household Income $83,110 $88,715
Average Commute 35.1 min 27.1 min
Walk Score 52 46
Crime Level 10.8 8.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 133 158
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+11.0 D+16.8