Oakland, CA vs Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Oakland
62
#1880 nationally
Rancho Palos Verdes
61.8
#1890 nationally
Oakland leads in walk score (73 vs 28). Rancho Palos Verdes leads in median household income ($166,747 vs $85,459). Oakland leads in cost of living index (155 vs 242).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Oakland, CA | Rancho Palos Verdes, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62 (#1880) | 61.8 (#1890) |
| Population | 433,823 | 39,980 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $717,798 | $1,827,501 |
| Median Household Income | $85,459 | $166,747 |
| Average Commute | 32.1 min | 33.3 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 28 |
| Crime Level | High | 2.5 |
| School Rating | 4.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 155 | 242 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | D+32.9 |
D-
62 Score
Oakland, CA
Gritty, diverse, and full of culture
Median Home
$717,798
Population
433,823
Crime
High
Schools
C
Pacific
View Oakland, CA →
D-
61.8 Score
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,827,501
Population
39,980
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Rancho Palos Verdes, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Oakland for:
Swap Rancho Palos Verdes for: