Orange, CA vs Rome, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Orange
63.3
#1780 nationally
Rome
79.3
#136 nationally
Orange leads in median household income ($109,335 vs $56,901). Rome leads in cost of living index (96 vs 178). Rome leads in average commute (18.1 min vs 26.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Orange, CA | Rome, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1780) | 79.3 (#136) |
| Population | 138,337 | 31,652 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,136,729 | $215,448 |
| Median Household Income | $109,335 | $56,901 |
| Average Commute | 26.5 min | 18.1 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 6.2 | 6.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+21.3 |
D
63.3 Score
Orange, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,136,729
Population
138,337
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Orange, CA →
C+
79.3 Score
Rome, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$215,448
Population
31,652
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Northeast
View Rome, NY →