Orlando, FL vs Valley Stream, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Orlando
68.7
#1298 nationally
Valley Stream
64.4
#1697 nationally
Valley Stream leads in median household income ($122,048 vs $57,891). Valley Stream leads in walk score (69 vs 42). Orlando leads in average commute (27.4 min vs 42.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Orlando, FL | Valley Stream, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1298) | 64.4 (#1697) |
| Population | 320,742 | 40,007 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $374,196 | $776,097 |
| Median Household Income | $57,891 | $122,048 |
| Average Commute | 27.4 min | 42.3 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 69 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 6.9 |
| School Rating | 6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.6 | R+4.2 |
D+
68.7 Score
Orlando, FL
Theme park capital with growing diversity
Median Home
$374,196
Population
320,742
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southeast
View Orlando, FL →
D
64.4 Score
Valley Stream, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$776,097
Population
40,007
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Valley Stream, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Orlando for: