Oxnard, CA vs Pawtucket, RI

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Oxnard

62.3

#1864 nationally

vs

Pawtucket

71.2

#1011 nationally

Pawtucket leads in crime level (8.4 vs 16.3). Oxnard leads in median household income ($90,409 vs $62,799). Pawtucket leads in cost of living index (108 vs 154).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Oxnard, CA Pawtucket, RI
WhereAtHome Score 62.3 (#1864) 71.2 (#1011)
Population 198,488 75,321
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $771,743 $403,719
Median Household Income $90,409 $62,799
Average Commute 25.2 min 26.1 min
Walk Score 57 71
Crime Level 16.3 8.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 154 108
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+15.1 D+14.4