Oxnard, CA vs Shafter, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Oxnard
62.3
#1864 nationally
Shafter
70.7
#1077 nationally
Shafter leads in crime level (7.6 vs 16.3). Shafter leads in cost of living index (112 vs 154). Oxnard leads in median household income ($90,409 vs $66,418).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Oxnard, CA | Shafter, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.3 (#1864) | 70.7 (#1077) |
| Population | 198,488 | 21,915 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $771,743 | $387,324 |
| Median Household Income | $90,409 | $66,418 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 16.3 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+15.1 | R+21.1 |
D-
62.3 Score
Oxnard, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$771,743
Population
198,488
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Oxnard, CA →
C-
70.7 Score
Shafter, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$387,324
Population
21,915
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Shafter, CA →