Palm Desert, CA vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Palm Desert
66
#1595 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Palm Desert leads in crime level (8.9 vs 15.7). Tulare leads in walk score (40 vs 28). Tulare leads in cost of living index (117 vs 136).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Palm Desert, CA | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66 (#1595) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 51,951 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $544,379 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $75,691 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 8.9 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 136 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+20.7 |
D
66 Score
Palm Desert, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$544,379
Population
51,951
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Palm Desert, CA →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Palm Desert for: