Paramount, CA vs Redding, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Paramount
61.7
#1892 nationally
Redding
66.6
#1525 nationally
Paramount leads in walk score (64 vs 27). Redding leads in average commute (16.6 min vs 29 min). Paramount leads in crime level (15.0 vs 17.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Paramount, CA | Redding, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.7 (#1892) | 66.6 (#1525) |
| Population | 51,072 | 92,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $654,731 | $395,544 |
| Median Household Income | $67,197 | $67,323 |
| Average Commute | 29 min | 16.6 min |
| Walk Score | 64 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 15.0 | 17.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+36.5 |
D-
61.7 Score
Paramount, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$654,731
Population
51,072
Crime
High
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Paramount, CA →
D
66.6 Score
Redding, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$395,544
Population
92,727
Crime
High
Walk Score
27
Pacific
View Redding, CA →