Paramount, CA vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Paramount
61.7
#1892 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 15.0). Paramount leads in walk score (64 vs 44). Wheeling leads in cost of living index (104 vs 141).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Paramount, CA | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.7 (#1892) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 51,072 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $654,731 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $67,197 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 29 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 64 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 15.0 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+42.0 |
D-
61.7 Score
Paramount, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$654,731
Population
51,072
Crime
High
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Paramount, CA →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Paramount for: