Parker, CO vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Parker
67.7
#1395 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Parker leads in crime level (5.7 vs 15.7). Parker leads in median household income ($126,615 vs $65,933). Tulare leads in walk score (40 vs 21).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Parker, CO | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.7 (#1395) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 62,743 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $682,918 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $126,615 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 142 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+7.0 | R+20.7 |
D+
67.7 Score
Parker, CO
Colorado community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$682,918
Population
62,743
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
West
View Parker, CO →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →