Parma, OH vs West Memphis, AR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Parma
82.7
#22 nationally
West Memphis
75.3
#480 nationally
Parma leads in crime level (3.3 vs 52.7). Parma leads in median household income ($65,848 vs $40,904). Parma leads in walk score (42 vs 31).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Parma, OH | West Memphis, AR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 82.7 (#22) | 75.3 (#480) |
| Population | 78,951 | 23,825 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $220,070 | $133,589 |
| Median Household Income | $65,848 | $40,904 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 52.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 87 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+31.5 | D+2.3 |
B-
82.7 Score
Parma, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$220,070
Population
78,951
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Parma, OH →
C
75.3 Score
West Memphis, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$133,589
Population
23,825
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View West Memphis, AR →
Try a different matchup
Swap Parma for:
Swap West Memphis for: