Pawtucket, RI vs Westland, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pawtucket
71.2
#1011 nationally
Westland
76.2
#378 nationally
Pawtucket leads in walk score (71 vs 40). Pawtucket leads in crime level (8.4 vs 12.3). Westland leads in cost of living index (92 vs 108).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pawtucket, RI | Westland, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1011) | 76.2 (#378) |
| Population | 75,321 | 82,574 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $403,719 | $217,986 |
| Median Household Income | $62,799 | $59,930 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 25.1 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 12.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.4 | D+29.0 |
C-
71.2 Score
Pawtucket, RI
Rhode Island community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$403,719
Population
75,321
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Pawtucket, RI →
C
76.2 Score
Westland, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$217,986
Population
82,574
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Westland, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Pawtucket for: