Peabody, MA vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Peabody
64.9
#1669 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Peabody leads in crime level (7.0 vs 15.7). Peabody leads in median household income ($91,125 vs $65,933). Tulare leads in average commute (22.1 min vs 27.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Peabody, MA | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.9 (#1669) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 54,056 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $707,213 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $91,125 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 27.2 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+20.7 |
D
64.9 Score
Peabody, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$707,213
Population
54,056
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Northeast
View Peabody, MA →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →