Peabody, MA vs Vacaville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Peabody
64.9
#1669 nationally
Vacaville
66.1
#1590 nationally
Peabody leads in walk score (43 vs 36). Vacaville leads in median household income ($106,764 vs $91,125). Peabody leads in crime level (7.0 vs 8.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Peabody, MA | Vacaville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.9 (#1669) | 66.1 (#1590) |
| Population | 54,056 | 102,526 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $707,213 | $607,747 |
| Median Household Income | $91,125 | $106,764 |
| Average Commute | 27.2 min | 28.9 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 8.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+23.0 |
D
64.9 Score
Peabody, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$707,213
Population
54,056
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Northeast
View Peabody, MA →
D
66.1 Score
Vacaville, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$607,747
Population
102,526
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Pacific
View Vacaville, CA →