Peoria, AZ vs Spring Valley, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Peoria
66.7
#1513 nationally
Spring Valley
60.5
#1933 nationally
Peoria leads in crime level (7.0 vs 13.2). Peoria leads in median household income ($86,759 vs $50,749). Spring Valley leads in walk score (51 vs 30).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Peoria, AZ | Spring Valley, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.7 (#1513) | 60.5 (#1933) |
| Population | 198,750 | 32,969 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $484,842 | $888,313 |
| Median Household Income | $86,759 | $50,749 |
| Average Commute | 29.2 min | 26.2 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | R+11.8 |
D
66.7 Score
Peoria, AZ
Mid-size Arizona city with community character
Median Home
$484,842
Population
198,750
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Peoria, AZ →
D-
60.5 Score
Spring Valley, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$888,313
Population
32,969
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Spring Valley, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Peoria for:
Swap Spring Valley for: