Peoria, IL vs Sandy, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Peoria
78.9
#153 nationally
Sandy
70.7
#1076 nationally
Sandy leads in crime level (2.9 vs 36.8). Sandy leads in median household income ($108,165 vs $58,068). Peoria leads in cost of living index (93 vs 129).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Peoria, IL | Sandy, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.9 (#153) | 70.7 (#1076) |
| Population | 110,460 | 91,943 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $136,960 | $667,692 |
| Median Household Income | $58,068 | $108,165 |
| Average Commute | 17.5 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 36.8 | 2.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 129 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+4.7 | D+10.2 |
C+
78.9 Score
Peoria, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$136,960
Population
110,460
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
41
Midwest
View Peoria, IL →
C-
70.7 Score
Sandy, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$667,692
Population
91,943
Crime
Low
Walk Score
35
West
View Sandy, UT →