Pico Rivera, CA vs Rochester, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pico Rivera
62.5
#1852 nationally
Rochester
71.9
#953 nationally
Pico Rivera leads in median household income ($82,539 vs $42,124). Rochester leads in cost of living index (88 vs 148). Rochester leads in average commute (21.2 min vs 30.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pico Rivera, CA | Rochester, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1852) | 71.9 (#953) |
| Population | 59,189 | 211,328 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $753,964 | $249,152 |
| Median Household Income | $82,539 | $42,124 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 12.8 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 148 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+19.1 |
D-
62.5 Score
Pico Rivera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$753,964
Population
59,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Pico Rivera, CA →
C-
71.9 Score
Rochester, NY
Flour City innovation hub
Median Home
$249,152
Population
211,328
Crime
High
Schools
C-
Northeast
View Rochester, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Pico Rivera for: