Pico Rivera, CA vs Tamarac, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pico Rivera
62.5
#1852 nationally
Tamarac
69.9
#1162 nationally
Pico Rivera leads in walk score (59 vs 30). Tamarac leads in crime level (7.5 vs 12.8). Pico Rivera leads in median household income ($82,539 vs $59,140).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pico Rivera, CA | Tamarac, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1852) | 69.9 (#1162) |
| Population | 59,189 | 72,372 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $753,964 | $294,542 |
| Median Household Income | $82,539 | $59,140 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 30.7 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 12.8 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 148 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+17.0 |
D-
62.5 Score
Pico Rivera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$753,964
Population
59,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Pico Rivera, CA →
D+
69.9 Score
Tamarac, FL
Florida community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$294,542
Population
72,372
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
30
Southeast
View Tamarac, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Pico Rivera for: