Pico Rivera, CA vs Worcester, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Pico Rivera

62.5

#1852 nationally

vs

Worcester

66.6

#1530 nationally

Pico Rivera leads in median household income ($82,539 vs $52,891). Worcester leads in cost of living index (108 vs 148). Worcester leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 30.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Pico Rivera, CA Worcester, MA
WhereAtHome Score 62.5 (#1852) 66.6 (#1530)
Population 59,189 206,518
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $753,964 $441,802
Median Household Income $82,539 $52,891
Average Commute 30.8 min 26.4 min
Walk Score 59 62
Crime Level 12.8 Moderate-High
School Rating N/A 5.2
Cost of Living Index 148 108
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+10.0