Pine Bluff, AR vs Santa Clara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pine Bluff
77.3
#259 nationally
Santa Clara
65.7
#1617 nationally
Santa Clara leads in crime level (5.0 vs 43.3). Santa Clara leads in median household income ($165,352 vs $39,411). Pine Bluff leads in cost of living index (82 vs 241).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pine Bluff, AR | Santa Clara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.3 (#259) | 65.7 (#1617) |
| Population | 39,123 | 131,062 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $73,267 | $1,680,833 |
| Median Household Income | $39,411 | $165,352 |
| Average Commute | 17.7 min | 23.6 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 43.3 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 82 | 241 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | D+40.0 |
C+
77.3 Score
Pine Bluff, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$73,267
Population
39,123
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Pine Bluff, AR →
D
65.7 Score
Santa Clara, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,680,833
Population
131,062
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Santa Clara, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Pine Bluff for: