Plano, TX vs Wheaton, IL

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Plano

72.6

#865 nationally

vs

Wheaton

75.2

#497 nationally

Plano leads in cost of living index (107 vs 126). Wheaton leads in median household income ($113,523 vs $99,936). Wheaton leads in average commute (26.5 min vs 27.6 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Plano, TX Wheaton, IL
WhereAtHome Score 72.6 (#865) 75.2 (#497)
Population 287,339 52,938
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $499,723 $518,505
Median Household Income $99,936 $113,523
Average Commute 27.6 min 26.5 min
Walk Score 39 40
Crime Level Low 1.4
School Rating 8.5 N/A
Cost of Living Index 107 126
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+11.2 D+13.3