Pleasanton, CA vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pleasanton
64.1
#1720 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Pleasanton leads in median household income ($181,639 vs $130,444). Pleasanton leads in walk score (42 vs 32). Walnut leads in cost of living index (197 vs 231).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pleasanton, CA | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.1 (#1720) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 74,653 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,530,327 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $181,639 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 34.3 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 231 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | D+32.9 |
D
64.1 Score
Pleasanton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,530,327
Population
74,653
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Pleasanton, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →