Plymouth, MN vs St. Paul, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Plymouth
75.5
#451 nationally
St. Paul
66.9
#1493 nationally
Plymouth leads in crime level (1.4 vs 16.9). Plymouth leads in median household income ($130,131 vs $69,919). St. Paul leads in cost of living index (105 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Plymouth, MN | St. Paul, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#451) | 66.9 (#1493) |
| Population | 77,648 | 303,820 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $516,680 | $299,582 |
| Median Household Income | $130,131 | $69,919 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 1.4 | 16.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+12.9 |
Data coverage note: St. Paul is missing data for 1 metric that Plymouth has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
75.5 Score
Plymouth, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$516,680
Population
77,648
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Plymouth, MN →
D
66.9 Score
St. Paul, MN
Growing Minnesota city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$299,582
Population
303,820
Crime
High
Median Income
$69,919
Midwest
View St. Paul, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Plymouth for: