Porterville, CA vs Upland, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Porterville
68.7
#1299 nationally
Upland
61.5
#1906 nationally
Upland leads in median household income ($93,994 vs $55,785). Porterville leads in cost of living index (112 vs 158). Porterville leads in average commute (24 min vs 30.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Porterville, CA | Upland, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1299) | 61.5 (#1906) |
| Population | 62,876 | 78,699 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $332,442 | $823,319 |
| Median Household Income | $55,785 | $93,994 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 10.5 | 10.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 158 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+20.7 | R+2.1 |
D+
68.7 Score
Porterville, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$332,442
Population
62,876
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Porterville, CA →
D-
61.5 Score
Upland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$823,319
Population
78,699
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Upland, CA →