Poway, CA vs Santa Monica, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Poway
66.1
#1587 nationally
Santa Monica
59.6
#1949 nationally
Poway leads in crime level (3.7 vs 21.3). Santa Monica leads in walk score (83 vs 30). Poway leads in cost of living index (179 vs 273).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Poway, CA | Santa Monica, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.1 (#1587) | 59.6 (#1949) |
| Population | 48,051 | 89,922 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,225,939 | $1,685,560 |
| Median Household Income | $135,605 | $106,797 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 25.3 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 83 |
| Crime Level | 3.7 | 21.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 179 | 273 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | D+32.9 |
D
66.1 Score
Poway, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,225,939
Population
48,051
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Poway, CA →
F
59.6 Score
Santa Monica, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,685,560
Population
89,922
Crime
High
Walk Score
83
Pacific
View Santa Monica, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Poway for: