Puyallup, WA vs Terrell, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Puyallup
62.8
#1824 nationally
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
Puyallup leads in median household income ($90,592 vs $61,513). Terrell leads in cost of living index (94 vs 129). Terrell leads in average commute (24.7 min vs 32 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Puyallup, WA | Terrell, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.8 (#1824) | 70 (#1148) |
| Population | 42,179 | 21,480 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $573,027 | $282,678 |
| Median Household Income | $90,592 | $61,513 |
| Average Commute | 32 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 10.3 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 129 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.8 | R+27.9 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that Puyallup has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
62.8 Score
Puyallup, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,027
Population
42,179
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Puyallup, WA →
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →