Rahway, NJ vs Springfield, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rahway
69.3
#1231 nationally
Springfield
64.9
#1671 nationally
Rahway leads in crime level (4.9 vs 10.7). Rahway leads in median household income ($86,557 vs $55,392). Springfield leads in cost of living index (94 vs 120).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rahway, NJ | Springfield, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.3 (#1231) | 64.9 (#1671) |
| Population | 29,813 | 19,494 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $543,122 | $331,929 |
| Median Household Income | $86,557 | $55,392 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 25.5 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 10.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+24.2 | R+50.9 |
Data coverage note: Springfield is missing data for 1 metric that Rahway has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
69.3 Score
Rahway, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$543,122
Population
29,813
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
61
Northeast
View Rahway, NJ →
D
64.9 Score
Springfield, TN
Small Tennessee city with local appeal
Median Home
$331,929
Population
19,494
Crime
Moderate-High
Median Income
$55,392
Southeast
View Springfield, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rahway for: