Rancho Cordova, CA vs Walnut Creek, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rancho Cordova
65.2
#1647 nationally
Walnut Creek
61.4
#1910 nationally
Walnut Creek leads in median household income ($129,971 vs $85,099). Walnut Creek leads in crime level (7.7 vs 11.7). Rancho Cordova leads in cost of living index (132 vs 197).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rancho Cordova, CA | Walnut Creek, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.2 (#1647) | 61.4 (#1910) |
| Population | 82,605 | 69,152 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $535,848 | $1,032,096 |
| Median Household Income | $85,099 | $129,971 |
| Average Commute | 27.2 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 11.7 | 7.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.7 | D+38.0 |
D
65.2 Score
Rancho Cordova, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$535,848
Population
82,605
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Rancho Cordova, CA →
D-
61.4 Score
Walnut Creek, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,032,096
Population
69,152
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Walnut Creek, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rancho Cordova for: