Rancho Palos Verdes, CA vs Richardson, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rancho Palos Verdes
61.8
#1890 nationally
Richardson
73
#801 nationally
Richardson leads in cost of living index (117 vs 242). Rancho Palos Verdes leads in median household income ($166,747 vs $94,362). Rancho Palos Verdes leads in crime level (2.5 vs 4.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rancho Palos Verdes, CA | Richardson, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1890) | 73 (#801) |
| Population | 39,980 | 117,435 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,827,501 | $445,040 |
| Median Household Income | $166,747 | $94,362 |
| Average Commute | 33.3 min | 23.7 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 242 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+22.2 |
D-
61.8 Score
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,827,501
Population
39,980
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Rancho Palos Verdes, CA →
C
73 Score
Richardson, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$445,040
Population
117,435
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Richardson, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rancho Palos Verdes for: