Rancho Palos Verdes, CA vs St. Louis, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rancho Palos Verdes
61.8
#1890 nationally
St. Louis
77
#293 nationally
Rancho Palos Verdes leads in median household income ($166,747 vs $51,591). St. Louis leads in cost of living index (86 vs 242). St. Louis leads in walk score (62 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rancho Palos Verdes, CA | St. Louis, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1890) | 77 (#293) |
| Population | 39,980 | 293,310 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,827,501 | $188,569 |
| Median Household Income | $166,747 | $51,591 |
| Average Commute | 33.3 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 242 | 86 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+64.7 |
D-
61.8 Score
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,827,501
Population
39,980
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Rancho Palos Verdes, CA →
C+
77 Score
St. Louis, MO
Gateway to the West with urban charm
Median Home
$188,569
Population
293,310
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View St. Louis, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rancho Palos Verdes for: