Raymore, MO vs Roselle, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Raymore
72.9
#815 nationally
Roselle
73.3
#761 nationally
Roselle leads in walk score (35 vs 17). Raymore leads in crime level (4.1 vs 4.9). Raymore leads in average commute (27.4 min vs 30.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Raymore, MO | Roselle, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#815) | 73.3 (#761) |
| Population | 25,306 | 22,508 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $362,445 | $388,468 |
| Median Household Income | $96,536 | $104,167 |
| Average Commute | 27.4 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.1 | D+13.3 |
C-
72.9 Score
Raymore, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$362,445
Population
25,306
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
17
Midwest
View Raymore, MO →
C
73.3 Score
Roselle, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,468
Population
22,508
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roselle, IL →