Raytown, MO vs Westland, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Raytown
75.2
#493 nationally
Westland
76.2
#378 nationally
Westland leads in crime level (12.3 vs 23.7). Westland leads in walk score (40 vs 28). Raytown leads in median household income ($64,542 vs $59,930).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Raytown, MO | Westland, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.2 (#493) | 76.2 (#378) |
| Population | 29,097 | 82,574 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $210,880 | $217,986 |
| Median Household Income | $64,542 | $59,930 |
| Average Commute | 23.8 min | 25.1 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 23.7 | 12.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.3 | D+29.0 |
C
75.2 Score
Raytown, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$210,880
Population
29,097
Crime
High
Walk Score
28
Midwest
View Raytown, MO →
C
76.2 Score
Westland, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$217,986
Population
82,574
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Westland, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Raytown for: