Reading, PA vs South Gate, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Reading
74.9
#536 nationally
South Gate
62.6
#1845 nationally
Reading leads in cost of living index (88 vs 144). South Gate leads in median household income ($67,188 vs $42,852). Reading leads in crime level (9.2 vs 14.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Reading, PA | South Gate, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.9 (#536) | 62.6 (#1845) |
| Population | 94,903 | 90,070 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $268,328 | $702,198 |
| Median Household Income | $42,852 | $67,188 |
| Average Commute | 24.3 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 72 | 70 |
| Crime Level | 9.2 | 14.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+12.2 | D+32.9 |
C
74.9 Score
Reading, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$268,328
Population
94,903
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Reading, PA →
D-
62.6 Score
South Gate, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$702,198
Population
90,070
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
70
Pacific
View South Gate, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Reading for: