Redlands, CA vs Roanoke, VA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Redlands
66.3
#1561 nationally
Roanoke
69.5
#1203 nationally
Redlands leads in crime level (8.2 vs 17.0). Redlands leads in median household income ($94,473 vs $51,523). Roanoke leads in cost of living index (95 vs 144).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Redlands, CA | Roanoke, VA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1561) | 69.5 (#1203) |
| Population | 72,556 | 97,171 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $639,363 | $283,969 |
| Median Household Income | $94,473 | $51,523 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 8.2 | 17.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+23.6 |
D
66.3 Score
Redlands, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$639,363
Population
72,556
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Redlands, CA →
D+
69.5 Score
Roanoke, VA
Virginia community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$283,969
Population
97,171
Crime
High
Walk Score
39
Northeast
View Roanoke, VA →