Reedley, CA vs Torrance, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Reedley
66.5
#1539 nationally
Torrance
64.2
#1714 nationally
Torrance leads in crime level (8.5 vs 15.5). Torrance leads in median household income ($109,554 vs $61,629). Reedley leads in cost of living index (117 vs 195).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Reedley, CA | Torrance, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1539) | 64.2 (#1714) |
| Population | 25,958 | 139,224 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $391,683 | $1,117,906 |
| Median Household Income | $61,629 | $109,554 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 15.5 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+32.9 |
D
66.5 Score
Reedley, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$391,683
Population
25,958
Crime
High
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Reedley, CA →
D
64.2 Score
Torrance, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,117,906
Population
139,224
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View Torrance, CA →