Republic, MO vs Upper Arlington, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Republic
74.2
#623 nationally
Upper Arlington
77.3
#262 nationally
Upper Arlington leads in crime level (0.8 vs 3.5). Upper Arlington leads in median household income ($144,705 vs $63,102). Republic leads in cost of living index (90 vs 131).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Republic, MO | Upper Arlington, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.2 (#623) | 77.3 (#262) |
| Population | 20,144 | 35,743 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $271,460 | $650,170 |
| Median Household Income | $63,102 | $144,705 |
| Average Commute | 26 min | 19.3 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 45 |
| Crime Level | 3.5 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 90 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+20.8 | D+28.4 |
Data coverage note: Republic is missing data for 1 metric that Upper Arlington has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
74.2 Score
Republic, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$271,460
Population
20,144
Crime
Low
Median Income
$63,102
Midwest
View Republic, MO →
C+
77.3 Score
Upper Arlington, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$650,170
Population
35,743
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
45
Midwest
View Upper Arlington, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Republic for:
Swap Upper Arlington for: