Revere, MA vs Salem, OR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Revere
63.6
#1758 nationally
Salem
67.1
#1465 nationally
Revere leads in walk score (67 vs 42). Salem leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 34.2 min). Salem leads in cost of living index (115 vs 139).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Revere, MA | Salem, OR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.6 (#1758) | 67.1 (#1465) |
| Population | 57,954 | 177,432 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $625,231 | $440,726 |
| Median Household Income | $78,968 | $67,540 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 22.7 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 12.2 | 14.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+52.5 | R+2.0 |
D
63.6 Score
Revere, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$625,231
Population
57,954
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Revere, MA →
D+
67.1 Score
Salem, OR
Mid-size Oregon city with community character
Median Home
$440,726
Population
177,432
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Salem, OR →