Revere, MA vs Turlock, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Revere
63.6
#1758 nationally
Turlock
66.1
#1589 nationally
Revere leads in walk score (67 vs 46). Turlock leads in average commute (25.7 min vs 34.2 min). Turlock leads in cost of living index (130 vs 139).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Revere, MA | Turlock, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.6 (#1758) | 66.1 (#1589) |
| Population | 57,954 | 72,100 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $625,231 | $485,596 |
| Median Household Income | $78,968 | $74,559 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 25.7 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 12.2 | 13.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+52.5 | R+11.0 |
D
63.6 Score
Revere, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$625,231
Population
57,954
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Revere, MA →
D
66.1 Score
Turlock, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,596
Population
72,100
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Turlock, CA →