Riverbank, CA vs Springfield, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Riverbank
69.4
#1221 nationally
Springfield
64.9
#1671 nationally
Riverbank leads in crime level (4.5 vs 10.7). Riverbank leads in median household income ($89,504 vs $55,392). Springfield leads in cost of living index (94 vs 131).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Riverbank, CA | Springfield, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.4 (#1221) | 64.9 (#1671) |
| Population | 25,001 | 19,494 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $487,457 | $331,929 |
| Median Household Income | $89,504 | $55,392 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 25.5 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | 10.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | R+50.9 |
Data coverage note: Springfield is missing data for 1 metric that Riverbank has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
69.4 Score
Riverbank, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$487,457
Population
25,001
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Riverbank, CA →
D
64.9 Score
Springfield, TN
Small Tennessee city with local appeal
Median Home
$331,929
Population
19,494
Crime
Moderate-High
Median Income
$55,392
Southeast
View Springfield, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Riverbank for: