Riverbank, CA vs Stanton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Riverbank
69.4
#1221 nationally
Stanton
62.5
#1854 nationally
Riverbank leads in crime level (4.5 vs 14.0). Stanton leads in walk score (63 vs 38). Riverbank leads in median household income ($89,504 vs $76,123).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Riverbank, CA | Stanton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.4 (#1221) | 62.5 (#1854) |
| Population | 25,001 | 38,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $487,457 | $797,423 |
| Median Household Income | $89,504 | $76,123 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 29.2 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 63 |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | 14.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+2.6 |
D+
69.4 Score
Riverbank, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$487,457
Population
25,001
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Riverbank, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Stanton, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$797,423
Population
38,815
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
63
Pacific
View Stanton, CA →