Riverside, CA vs San Dimas, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Riverside
60.4
#1938 nationally
San Dimas
61.6
#1900 nationally
San Dimas leads in crime level (7.7 vs 16.2). San Dimas leads in median household income ($102,241 vs $83,448). Riverside leads in cost of living index (140 vs 166).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Riverside, CA | San Dimas, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1938) | 61.6 (#1900) |
| Population | 318,858 | 33,105 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $650,289 | $922,772 |
| Median Household Income | $83,448 | $102,241 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 31.9 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 16.2 | 7.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 140 | 166 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+32.9 |
D-
60.4 Score
Riverside, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$650,289
Population
318,858
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Riverside, CA →
D-
61.6 Score
San Dimas, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$922,772
Population
33,105
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View San Dimas, CA →