Riverside, CA vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Riverside
60.4
#1938 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Riverside leads in crime level (16.2 vs 20.3). Riverside leads in average commute (31.3 min vs 36.7 min). Vallejo leads in walk score (46 vs 43).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Riverside, CA | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1938) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 318,858 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $650,289 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $83,448 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 16.2 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 140 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+23.0 |
D-
60.4 Score
Riverside, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$650,289
Population
318,858
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Riverside, CA →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →