Riverside, OH vs Selma, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Riverside
79.4
#128 nationally
Selma
66.2
#1578 nationally
Riverside leads in crime level (10.0 vs 15.7). Selma leads in walk score (47 vs 35). Riverside leads in cost of living index (86 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Riverside, OH | Selma, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.4 (#128) | 66.2 (#1578) |
| Population | 24,340 | 24,467 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $174,321 | $364,110 |
| Median Household Income | $56,232 | $53,874 |
| Average Commute | 20.1 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 10.0 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 86 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | Even | R+4.4 |
C+
79.4 Score
Riverside, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$174,321
Population
24,340
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Riverside, OH →
D
66.2 Score
Selma, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$364,110
Population
24,467
Crime
High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Selma, CA →