Riverton, UT vs Schertz, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Riverton
69.5
#1202 nationally
Schertz
74.5
#586 nationally
Riverton leads in crime level (2.0 vs 4.2). Riverton leads in median household income ($115,869 vs $94,173). Schertz leads in cost of living index (107 vs 128).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Riverton, UT | Schertz, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.5 (#1202) | 74.5 (#586) |
| Population | 44,854 | 43,239 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $626,564 | $315,578 |
| Median Household Income | $115,869 | $94,173 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 2.0 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | R+29.5 |
D+
69.5 Score
Riverton, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$626,564
Population
44,854
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
West
View Riverton, UT →
C
74.5 Score
Schertz, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$315,578
Population
43,239
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Southwest
View Schertz, TX →