Riverton, UT vs Terre Haute, IN

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Riverton

69.5

#1202 nationally

vs

Terre Haute

76.2

#377 nationally

Riverton leads in crime level (2.0 vs 15.1). Riverton leads in median household income ($115,869 vs $41,230). Terre Haute leads in average commute (17.2 min vs 29.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Riverton, UT Terre Haute, IN
WhereAtHome Score 69.5 (#1202) 76.2 (#377)
Population 44,854 58,502
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $626,564 $162,893
Median Household Income $115,869 $41,230
Average Commute 29.1 min 17.2 min
Walk Score 26 40
Crime Level 2.0 15.1
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 128 85
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+10.2 R+18.1